Past SCFDA Presidents

* Denotes living president

1899-1900 … J.M. Connelley, Charleston
1900-1901 … James F. Mackey, Greenville or W.W. Moore, Barnwell
1901-1902 … W. M. Waters, Florence
1902-1903 … John F. Floyd, Spartanburg
1903-1904 … George M. Tolly, Anderson
1904-1905 … William C. Chandler, Sumter
1905-1906 … J. W. McCormick, Columbia
1906-1907 … W. Hampton Dukes, Orangeburg
1907-1908 … J.M. VanMetre, Columbia
1908-1909 … T. J. McCarty, Charleston
1909-1910 … W.V. Blyth, Greenwood
1910-1911 … R.Y. Leavell, Newberry
1911-1912 … W.C. Wise, Sumter
1912-1913 … Frank Hodges, Spartanburg
1913-1914 … C.E. Kennedy, Laurens
1914-1915 … J.D. Wood, Greer
1915-1916 … C.L. Pace, Marion
1916-1917 … C.E. Taylor, Lexington
1917-1918 … A.J. White, Manning
1918-1919 … A.C. Connelley, Charleston
1919-1920 … A.C. Connelley, Charleston
1920-1921 … E.H. Peeples, Hampton
1921-1922 … A.C. Connelley, Charleston
1922-1923 … Arthur H. Mackey, Greenville
1923-1924 … Arthur H. Mackey, Greenville
1924-1925 … J.S. Dunbar, Columbia
1925-1926 … James A. McAlister, Charleston
1926-1927 … William M. Goldfinch Sr., Conway
1927-1928 … Thomas F. McAfee, Greenville
1928-1929 … J.B. Hatcher, Gaffney
1929-1930 … J.A. Bass, Rock Hill
1930-1931 … J.S. Andrews, Greenwood
1931-1932 … W.T. Cox, Belton
1932-1933 … A.D. Cannon, Fountain Inn
1933-1934 … Charles E. Mackey, Greenville
1934-1935 … C.L. Boyter, Woodruff
1935-1936 … J. Gordon Floyd, Spartanburg
1936-1937 … W.L. Oulla, Florence
1937-1938 … J.G. Duckett, Central
1938-1939 … William W. King, Anderson
1939-1940 … D. Fred Parker Sr., Walterboro
1940-1941 … Heyward D. Brown, Hartsville
1941-1942 … John McAlister, Charleston
1942-1943 … George E. Hurst, Sumter
1943-1944 … F. Van Clayton, Pickens
1944-1945 … Robert T. Mayer Sr., Georgetown
1945-1946 … John O. Kendrick, Greer
1946-1947 … J. Albert Stuhr, Charleston
1947-1948 … Harold R. Sale, Lexington
1948-1949 … W. O’Neal Folk, Williston
1949-1950 … Joe Waters Sr., Florence
1950-1951 … Luther Pruitt, Honea Path
1951-1952 … Leon C. Pennington, Hartsville
1952-1953 … R.H. Wood, Greer
1953-1954 … G. Heyward Goldfinch, Conway
1954-1955 … Charles M. Cox Sr., Belton
1955-1956 … Harry Stuhr Sr., Charleston
1956-1957 … L.R. Redfearn, Cheraw
1957-1958 … Douglas C. McDougald Sr., Anderson
1958-1959 … J.L. Petty, II, Landrum
1959-1960 … J.T. Pennington, Bennettsville
1960-1961 … Cameron E. Sauls, Holly Hill
1961-1962 … A. Trask McCarson, Laurens
1962-1963 … Harold J. Hardwick, Loris
1963-1964 … I.S. Harley, Orangeburg
1964-1965 … Thomas F. McAfee Jr., Greenville
1965-1966 … Connor D. Stoudenmire, Florence
1966-1967 … J. Chalmers Dial, Moncks Corner
1967-1968 … Fletcher Kirkland, Greenville
1968-1969 … Church Whitner, Bennettsville
1969-1970 … Dudley T. Posey, North Augusta
1970-1971 … L. Ruple Harley, Greenwood
1971-1972 … Keels Brockington, Lake City
1972-1973 … Harry Harman, Lexington
1973-1974 … Lyle Christian, Rock Hill
1974-1975 … W.M. (Mac) Goldfinch Jr., Conway
1975-1976 … Dudley Posey, North Augusta
1976-1977 … James A. Cannon, Fountain Inn
1977-1978 … Ogden C. Sutton, Pageland
1978-1979 … W. Sandy Stuhr, Charleston*
1979-1980 … Ralph R. Patterson Sr., Clinton
1980-1981 … Ralph R. Patterson Sr., Clinton
1981-1982 … Walter J. Brown, Hartsville*
1982-1983 … Steve Caughman, Lexington
1983-1984 … Douglas C. McDougald Jr., Anderson*
1984-1985 … Lyde D. Blanton Jr., Dillon
1985-1986 … Avory Bland Jr., Johnston
1986-1987 … William E. Sandifer III, Seneca*
1987-1988 … Charles W. Powell, Florence*
1988-1989 … Fletcher L. Kirkland Jr., Greenville*
1989-1990 … William B. Horton Jr., Kingstree*
1990-1991 … A.J. Hutto Jr., Orangeburg*
1991-1992 … L. Ruple Harley Jr., Greenwood*
1992-1993 … Hazel R. Cauthen Jr., Lancaster*
1993-1994 … Gordon L. Rhoden Sr., Hampton*
1994-1995 … R. Doggett Whitaker, Newberry*
1995-1996 … Phillip C. Caulder Jr., Chesterfield*
1996-1997 … Archie D. Willis III, Charleston*
1997-1998 … John L. Petty III, Landrum*
1998-1999 … M. Sidney Belk, Darlington*
1999-2000 … Thomas M. (Mike) McDaniel, Summerville*
2000-2001 … Clyde T. (Tom) Rampey Jr., CFSP, Greer*
2001-2002 … Kay Cauthen, CFSP, Lancaster*
2002-2003 … Johnny L. Rowland, CFSP, North Augusta*
2003-2004 … Glenn C. Miller, CFSP, Spartanburg*
2004-2005 … R. Kip Kiser, Cheraw*
2005-2006 … L. Martin Sauls III, Ridgeland*
2006-2007 … William L. (Bill) Lawless, CFSP, Greenville*
2007-2008 … Thomas E. Baker II, Kershaw*
2008-2009 … Robert E. Parks, CFSP, Charleston*
2009-2010 … Douglas C. McDougald, III, CFSP, Anderson*
2010-2011 … George H. Goldfinch, Conway*
2011-2012 … S. Gregory Dunbar, Columbia*
2012-2013 … Christopher P. Robinson, Easley*
2013-2014 … Carl M. (Mel) Pennington IV, Hartsville*
2014-2015 … Walker S. Posey, CFSP, North Augusta*
2015-2016 … W. Scott Fowler, CFSP, CCO, Spartanburg*